Search
  • Theatre Talk Boston

Elliot Norton Awards Spreads the Love in Virtual Ceremony - Winners Announced

By Kobi Kassal

Outstanding Musical Production "Parade" at Moonbox Productions | Photo: Sharman Altshuler

While this year’s Boston theatre season might have been cut short, the 38th Annual Elliot Norton Awards soldiered on with its entertaining virtual ceremony on May 11.


Moonbox Productions’ celebrated Parade took home three Nortons including Outstanding Musical Production. The Huntington Theatre Company, the Arlekin Players Theatre, and The Nora and Underground Railway at Central Square Theater received four awards each including Outstanding Production for The Purists, The Stone, and Cloud 9, respectively. For visiting productions, we saw Nortons awarded to Indecent at the Huntington, SIX at the American Repertory Theater for Outstanding Ensemble, American Utopia’s pre-Broadway tryout, as well as Ben Levi Ross in the national tour of Dear Evan Hansen for Outstanding Performance.


The night also included a touching tribute to the late Johnny Lee Davenport who was awarded the Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence. StageSource produced an incredible parody of Hamilton's You'll Be Back entitled We Will Be Back featuring a large assortment of Boston's best actors.


A full list of winners can be found below.


Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence

Johnny Lee Davenport


Special Citation

“Shear Madness” which opened in Boston and just ended its 40-year run as one of the longest-running non-musical plays in the world


Outstanding Musical Production

“Parade,” Moonbox Productions


Outstanding Production, Large Theater

“The Purists,” Huntington Theatre Company


Outstanding Production, Midsize Theater

“Cloud 9,” The Nora at Central Square Theater


Outstanding Production, Small or Fringe Company

“The Stone,” Arlekin Players Theatre


Outstanding Solo Performance

Billy Meleady, “the smuggler,” Boston Playwrights’ Theatre


Outstanding Direction, Large Theater

Rachel Chavkin, “Moby-Dick,” American Repertory Theater


Outstanding Direction, Midsize Theater

Lee Mikeska Gardner, “Cloud 9,” The Nora at Central Square Theater


Outstanding Direction, Small or Fringe Theater

Igor Golyak, “The Stone,” Arlekin Players Theatre


Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor

Aaron Patterson, “Parade,” Moonbox Productions


Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress

Katrina Z Pavao, “Little Shop of Horrors,” Lyric Stage Company of Boston


Outstanding Actor, Large Theater

Eric Berryman, “Detroit Red,” ArtsEmerson


Outstanding Actor, Midsize Theater (In Memory of Gabriel Kuttner)

Kadahj Bennett, “Pass Over,” SpeakEasy Stage Company and The Front Porch Arts Collective


Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater

Nael Nacer, “The Return,” Israeli Stage


Outstanding Actress, Large Theater

Analisa Velez, “The Purists,” Huntington Theatre Company


Outstanding Actress, Midsize Theater

Paula Plum, “The Children,” SpeakEasy Stage Company


Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater

Darya Denisova, “The Stone,” Arlekin Players Theatre


Outstanding Ensemble, Large Theater

“Sweat,” Huntington Theatre Company


Outstanding Ensemble, Midsize Theater (In Memory of Margarita Damaris Martínez)

“black odyssey boston,” Underground Railway at Central Square Theater and The Front Porch Arts Collective


Outstanding Ensemble, Small or Fringe Theater

“The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart,” Apollinaire Theatre Company


Outstanding New Script

“Detroit Red” by Will Power, ArtsEmerson


Outstanding Design, Large Theater

“Moby-Dick,” American Repertory Theater

Scenic design by Mimi Lien; costume design by Brenda Abbandandolo; lighting design by Bradley King; sound design by Hidenori Nakajo; puppet design by Eric F. Avery; wig, hair and make-up design by Rachel Padula-Shufelt


Outstanding Design, Midsize Theater

“Vanity Fair,” Underground Railway at Central Square Theater

Scenic design by David R. Gammons; costume design by Leslie Held; lighting design by Jeff Adelberg; sound design by David Wilson; properties coordinated by Ciara McAloon


Outstanding Design, Small or Fringe Theater

“The Seagull,” Arlekin Players Theatre

Scenic design by Nikolay Simonov; costume design by Nastya Bugaeva; lighting design by Jeff Adelberg


Outstanding Musical Direction

Catherine Stornetta, “Parade,” Moonbox Productions


Outstanding Choreography

Ilyse Robbins, “Swan Lake in Blue,” Greater Boston Stage Company


Outstanding Visiting Production, Non-Musical

“Indecent,” Huntington Theatre Company


Outstanding Visiting Production, Musical

“American Utopia,” Ambassador Theatre Group


Outstanding Visiting Musical Performance

Ben Levi Ross, “Dear Evan Hansen,” Broadway In Boston


Outstanding Visiting Musical Ensemble

“Six,” American Repertory Theater (Adrianna Hicks, Andrea Macasaet, Abby Mueller, Brittney Mack, Courtney Mack and Anna Uzele)

  • 3-38089_twitter-bird-logo-transparent-ba
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon