Search
  • Theatre Talk Boston

38th Annual Elliot Norton Awards - Nominations Announced: Full List

The Boston Theater Critics Association (BTCA) announced the nominees for the 38th Annual Elliot Norton Awards on Thursday morning. Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, this year’s award ceremony will be streamed virtually on Monday, May 11 at 7:00pm. Following the old saying, the show must go on… line!


The Huntington Theatre Company leads the pack with 16 nominations, followed by SpeakEasy Stage Company with 13 nominations, and Moonbox Productions with 12 nominations. Jason Robert Brown’s “Parade” from Moonbox Productions garnered 8 nominations including Outstanding Musical Production. Three shows picked up seven nominations each: the Alice Ripley led “Sunset Boulevard” at North Shore Music Theatre, the Billy Porter helmed “The Purists” at the Huntington, and the Rachel Chavkin/Dave Malloy’s “Moby-Dick” at the American Repertory Theatre in Cambridge.


I was personally glad to see some love go to “School Girls; or, The African Mean Girls Play,” for Outstanding Ensemble; that was seen last season at SpeakEasy Stage Company. Boston University’s College of Fine Arts should be proud to see two current students–Nathan Malin from “Admissions” and Ireon Roach from “School Girls”–both in productions from SpeakEasy included in the list. The full list of nominations can be found below.


Joyce Kulhawik, President of BTCA, noted the importance of the awards this year, saying, “This season, which would have concluded on March 31st, was unfortunately cut short. Nevertheless, we will vote on what we were able to see. All of us on the BTCA have been in constant communication discussing nominations and have been meeting virtually to finalize the nominations and will continue this process to vote on the winners.”


Johnny Lee Davenport | Photo: Andrew Brilliant/Brilliant Pictures

Boston favorite Johnny Lee Davenport will be posthumously awarded this year’s Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence. The beloved "Shear Madness" which just ended a 40-year run at the Charles Playhouse will be awarded a Special Citation.


Here is the complete list of 2020 Elliot Norton Award nominees:


Outstanding Musical Production

“Parade,” Moonbox Productions

“Moby-Dick,” American Repertory Theater

“Sunset Boulevard,” North Shore Music Theatre

“Caroline, or Change,” Moonbox Productions

“Pacific Overtures,” Lyric Stage Company of Boston


Outstanding Production, Large Theater

“The Purists,” Huntington Theatre Company

“Sweat,” Huntington Theatre Company

“Detroit Red,” ArtsEmerson


Outstanding Production, Midsize Theater

“Pass Over,” SpeakEasy Stage Company and The Front Porch Arts Collective

“The Children,” SpeakEasy Stage Company

“Cloud 9,” The Nora

“Cambodian Rock Band,” Merrimack Repertory Theatre

“Vanity Fair,” Underground Railway Theater


Outstanding Production, Small or Fringe Company

“The Return,” Israeli Stage

“The Stone,” Arlekin Players Theatre

“The Ebonic Woman,” Ryan Landry and the Gold Dust Orphans

“The Seagull,” Arlekin Players Theatre

“The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart,” Apollinaire Theatre Company


Outstanding Direction, Large Theater

Rachel Chavkin, “Moby-Dick,” American Repertory Theater

Billy Porter,” “The Purists,” Huntington Theatre Company

Kimberly Senior, “Sweat,” Huntington Theatre Company

Lee Sunday Evans, “Detroit Red,” ArtsEmerson

Kevin P. Hill, “Sunset Boulevard,” North Shore Music Theatre


Outstanding Direction, Midsize Theater

Lee Mikeska Gardner, “Cloud 9,” The Nora

Benny Sato Ambush, “black odyssey boston,” Underground Railway Theater and The Front Porch Arts Collective

David R. Gammons, “Vanity Fair,” Underground Railway Theater

Marti Lyons, “Cambodian Rock Band,” Merrimack Repertory Theatre

Eric Tucker, “The Crucible,” The Nora in association with Bedlam


Outstanding Direction, Small or Fringe Theater

Jason Modica, “Parade,” Moonbox Productions

Danielle Fauteux Jacques, “The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart,” Apollinaire Theatre Company

Igor Golyak, “The Stone,” Arlekin Players Theatre

Igor Golyak, “The Seagull,” Arlekin Players Theatre

Guy Ben-Aharon, “The Return,” Israeli Stage


Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor

Aaron Patterson, “Parade,” Moonbox Productions

Nicholas Rodriguez, “Sunset Boulevard,” North Shore Music Theatre

Rashed Alnuaimi, “Oliver!,” New Repertory Theatre

Tom Nelis, “Moby-Dick,” American Repertory Theater

Peter Mill, “The Rocky Horror Show,” Moonbox Productions


Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress

Yewande Odetoyinbo, “Caroline, or Change,” Moonbox Productions

Alice Ripley, “Sunset Boulevard,” North Shore Music Theatre

Katrina Z Pavao, “Little Shop of Horrors,” Lyric Stage Company of Boston

Haley K. Clay, “Parade,” Moonbox Productions


Outstanding Actor, Large Theater

Will LeBow, “Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead,” Huntington Theatre Company

Morocco Omari, “The Purists,” Huntington Theatre Company

Eric Berryman, “Detroit Red,” ArtsEmerson


Outstanding Actor, Midsize Theater

Nathan Malin, “Admissions,” SpeakEasy Stage Company

Kadahj Bennett, “Pass Over,” SpeakEasy Stage Company and The Front Porch Arts Collective

Hubens “Bobby” Cius, “Pipeline,” The Nora and WAM Theatre

Brandon Greene, “black odyssey boston,” Underground Railway Theater and The Front Porch Arts Collective

Albert Park, “Cambodian Rock Band,” Merrimack Repertory Theatre


Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater

Nael Nacer, “The Return,” Israeli Stage

Brooks Reeves, “The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart,” Apollinaire Theatre Company

Alexander Pobutsky, “Hir,” Apollinaire Theatre Company

Seamus G. Doyle, “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time,” Apollinaire Theatre Company

Minh-Anh Day, “Wolf Play,” Company One Theatre


Outstanding Actress, Large Theater

Analisa Velez, “The Purists,” Huntington Theatre Company

Izzie Steele, “The Purists,” Huntington Theatre Company

Nora Eschenheimer, “Cymbeline,” Commonwealth Shakespeare Company

Jennifer Regan, “Sweat,” Huntington Theatre Company

Tyla Abercrumbie, “Sweat,” Huntington Theatre Company


Outstanding Actress, Midsize Theater

Cheryl McMahon, “Admissions,” SpeakEasy Stage Company

Paula Plum, “The Children,” SpeakEasy Stage Company

Ireon Roach, “School Girls; or, The African Mean Girls Play,” SpeakEasy Stage Company

Karen MacDonald, “The Children,” SpeakEasy Stage Company

Debra Wise, “Vanity Fair,” Underground Railway Theater


Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater

Darya Denisova, “The Stone,” Arlekin Players Theatre

Anne Gottlieb, “The Seagull,” Arlekin Players Theatre

Lily Kaufman, “Cry It Out,” Apollinaire Theatre Company

Becca A. Lewis, “The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart,” Apollinaire Theatre Company

Philana Mia, “The Return,” Israeli Stage


Outstanding Ensemble, Large Theater

“Moby-Dick,” American Repertory Theater

“The Purists,” Huntington Theatre Company

“Sweat,” Huntington Theatre Company

“Quixote Nuevo,” Huntington Theatre Company

“Sunset Boulevard,” North Shore Music Theatre


Outstanding Ensemble, Midsize Theater

“School Girls; or, The African Mean Girls Play,” SpeakEasy Stage Company

“Cloud 9,” The Nora

“Choir Boy,” SpeakEasy Stage Company

“black odyssey boston,” Underground Railway Theater and The Front Porch Arts Collective

“Pipeline,” The Nora and WAM Theatre


Outstanding Ensemble, Small or Fringe Theater

“The Ebonic Woman,” Ryan Landry and the Gold Dust Orphans

“Parade,” Moonbox Productions

“The Seagull,” Arlekin Players Theatre

“The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart,” Apollinaire Theatre Company

“The Stone,” Arlekin Players Theatre


Outstanding New Script

“The Purists” by Dan McCabe, Huntington Theatre Company

“Moby-Dick” by Dave Malloy, American Repertory Theater

“Wolf Play” by Hansol Jung, Company One Theatre

“The Ebonic Woman” by Ryan Landry, Ryan Landry and the Gold Dust Orphans

“Detroit Red” by Will Power, ArtsEmerson


Outstanding Design, Large Theater

“Moby-Dick,” American Repertory Theater

Scenic design by Mimi Lien; costume design by Brenda Abbandandolo; lighting design by Bradley King; sound design by Hidenori Nakajo; puppet design by Eric F. Avery; wig, hair and make-up design by Rachel Padula-Shufelt

“Sunset Boulevard,” North Shore Music Theatre

Scenic design by Kyle Dixon; costume design by Anthony Powell and Kelly Baker; lighting design by Jose Santiago; wig and hair design by Rachel Padula-Shufelt

“Detroit Red,” ArtsEmerson

Scenic and costume design by Adam Rigg; lighting design by Alan C. Edwards; sound design by Justin Ellington; projection design by Ari Herzig

“Sweat,” Huntington Theatre Company

Scenic design by Cameron Anderson; costume design by Junghyun Georgia Lee; lighting design by D.M. Wood; sound design by Pornchanok Kanchanabanca

“Quixote Nuevo,” Huntington Theatre Company

Scenic design by Takeshi Kata; costume design by Rachel Anne Healy; lighting design by Brian J. Lilienthal; sound design by David R. Molina


Outstanding Design, Midsize Theater

“Vanity Fair,” Underground Railway Theater

Scenic design by David R. Gammons; costume design by Leslie Held; lighting design by Jeff Adelberg; sound design by David Wilson; properties coordinated by Ciara McAloon

“black odyssey boston,” Underground Railway Theater and The Front Porch Arts Collective

Scenic design by Jon Savage; costume design by Nadine Grant; lighting design by Aja M. Jackson; sound design by Dewey Dellay; property design by Elizabeth Rocha

“Cloud 9,” The Nora

Scenic design by Allison Olivia Choat; costume design by Elizabeth Rocha; lighting design by Whitney Brady-Guzmán; sound design by David Bryan Jackson; property design by Stef Tivan

“Pass Over,” SpeakEasy Stage Company and The Front Porch Arts Collective

Scenic design by Baron E. Pugh; costume design by Chelsea Kerl; lighting design by Kathy A. Perkins; sound design by Anna Drummond

“The Cake,” Lyric Stage Company of Boston

Scenic design by Matt Whiton; costume design by Charles Schoonmaker; lighting design by Aja M. Jackson; sound design by Arshan Gailus


Outstanding Design, Small or Fringe Theater

“Parade,” Moonbox Productions

Scenic design by Lindsay Genevieve Fuori; costume design by Chelsea Kerl; lighting design by Steve Shack; sound design by Elizabeth Cahill; hair and wig design by Peter Mill

“The Seagull,” Arlekin Players Theatre

Scenic design by Nikolay Simonov; costume design by Nastya Bugaeva; lighting design by Jeff Adelberg

“The Stone,” Arlekin Players Theatre

Stage design by David R. Gammons; costume design by Nastya Bugaeva; lighting design by Jeff Adelberg; videos designed by Vladimir Gusev

“Vietgone,” Company One Theatre

Scenic and projection design by Izmir Ickbal; costume design by Debra Kim Sivigny; lighting design by Jennifer Fok; sound design by Aubrey Dube; properties by Kelly Smith

“The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart,” Apollinaire Theatre Company

Set/lighting design by Danielle Fauteux Jacques; costume design by Elizabeth Rocha; sound design by David Reiffel


Outstanding Musical Direction

Catherine Stornetta, “Parade,” Moonbox Productions

David Freeman Coleman, “Choir Boy,” SpeakEasy Stage Company

Dan Rodriguez, “Caroline, or Change,” Moonbox Productions

Milton Granger, “Sunset Boulevard,” North Shore Music Theatre

Or Matias, “Moby-Dick,” American Repertory Theater


Outstanding Choreography

Yewande Odetoyinbo and Ruka White, “Choir Boy,” SpeakEasy Stage Company

Kira Troilo, “Parade,” Moonbox Productions

Ilyse Robbins, “Swan Lake in Blue,” Greater Boston Stage Company


For more information, visit www.ElliotNortonawards.com


Written by Kobi Kassal for Theatre Talk Boston


4.16.20


  • 3-38089_twitter-bird-logo-transparent-ba
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon